Usc Canada Privacy Policy

USC Canada has entrenched three fundamental principles underpinning all our programs and operations: Rights, Resilience and Respect. USC follows the highest ethical standards in carrying out our mission. We acknowledge and respect the rights that individuals have to keep their personal information safe from unauthorized use or disclosure. USC values the trust that individuals place in our organization and we recognize that maintaining this trust requires us to be transparent and accountable in how we treat information that is shared with us. This is the framework in which we have drafted and will implement our Privacy Policy.

Our Commitment

During the course of our various programs and activities, USC Canada frequently gathers and uses personal information from employees, donors, members, volunteers, program participants and other stakeholders. Personal information is any information that can be used to distinguish, identify or contact a specific individual, including name, address, telephone number, email address, financial information, etc. Anyone from whom USC collects such information can expect that it will be carefully protected and that any use of this information is subject to their consent. USC is committed to protecting the privacy of your personal information.

Privacy Principles

USC Canada complies with the 10 privacy principles found in the Canadian Standards Association’s (CSA) Model Code for the Protection of Personal Information, which have also been incorporated into the Canadian Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) .

Accountability

USC Canada is responsible for individuals’ personal information under our control, including information collected or processed on our behalf by third parties. USC will establish and implement procedures to protect individuals’ personal information; will ensure that our staff, volunteers, Board members and third parties who collect or process personal information on behalf of USC, are made aware of and adhere to these procedures and to the organization’s Privacy Policy as a whole; and will designate a Privacy Officer who is accountable for the organization’s compliance with this Privacy Policy.

Identifying Purposes and Informing Individuals

USC Canada will identify the purposes for which personal information is collected and will communicate these purposes to the individual(s) from whom the information is collected at or before the time the information is collected. When personal information that has already been collected is intended to be used for a purpose not previously identified, USC Canada will identify the new purpose to the individual(s) prior to use. Unless the new purpose is required by law, the consent of the individual(s) is required before information can be used for that purpose.

Consent

USC Canada will ensure that the knowledge and consent of individuals is obtained for the collection, use or disclosure of personal information, except where inappropriate, for example due to legal, medical or security reasons. An individual has the right to withdraw consent at any time, subject to legal or contractual restrictions and reasonable notice.

Limiting Collection of Information

USC Canada will ensure that the collection of personal information is limited to that which is necessary for the purposes identified and will ensure that information is collected by fair and lawful means.

Limiting Use, Disclosure and Retention of Information

USC Canada will ensure that personal information is not used or disclosed for purposes other than those for which it was collected, except with the consent of the individual or as required by law. Personal information will be retained only as long as necessary for the fulfillment of those purposes.

Accuracy of Information

USC Canada will ensure that personal information is as accurate, complete, and up-to-date as is necessary for the purposes for which it is to be used.

Safeguards

To protect personal information against loss or theft, unauthorized access, copying, use or modification, USC Canada will ensure that security safeguards are used that are appropriate to the sensitivity of the information. These safeguards may include, where appropriate: (a) physical measures, for example, locked filing cabinets and restricted access to offices; (b) organizational measures, for example, security clearances and limiting access on a "need-to-know" basis; and (c) technological measures, for example, the use of passwords and encryption.

Openness

USC Canada will make readily available to individuals specific information about its policies and practices relating to the management of personal information.

Individual Access to Information

Upon request, USC Canada will ensure that an individual is informed of the existence, use, and disclosure of their personal information and is given access to that information, except where inappropriate (e.g. where information contains references to other individuals) or proscribed by law. An individual may review the accuracy and completeness of the information and request that it be amended as appropriate.

Handling Concerns and Suggestions

Individuals may address any concerns, questions or suggestions concerning compliance with the above principles to Brian McFarlane, USC Canada’s Chief Privacy Officer at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..">This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

Further information on privacy and individual rights in regard to privacy information may be found on the website of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada.

Read 7078 times

LottaHitschmanova tbnWhat's in a Name?

We’re called USC Canada because we started out way back in 1945 as the Unitarian Service Committee, founded by the energetic Dr. Lotta Hitschmanova. We’re still planting the seeds that Lotta sowed. Find out more about our founder, Dr. Lotta Hitschmanova.

Newsletter

Become a supporter! Sign-up for Cybersprout, our monthly e-newsletter.

CONTACT US

We would be happy to hear from you.
  • Phone: 1-800-565-6872

USC Canada is a Registered Canadian Charity 11927-6129-RR-0001

Connect with us

We're on Social Networks. Follow us & get in touch.
Share Share Share Share Share Share
You are here: Home USC Canada Privacy Policy